No. 7-Seeded Mercer Shocks No. 2-Seeded Tennessee 75-67, Moves On to NIT Second Round

Filed under Game Recap on March 20th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NIT 1st Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #7 Mercer 34 41 75 +8.5
  #2 Tennessee 28 39 67 -8.5
Wed, Mar 20 2013, 08:00 PM

Thompson-Boling Arena
Knoxville, TN
Attendance: 4,468
TV: ESPN U

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, Mar. 20, No. 7-seeded Mercer upset No. 2-seeded Tennessee 75-67 in the first round of the NIT. Travis Smith played brilliantly for the Bears and put up a game-high 25 points and two rebounds. Langston Hall had 16 points and added seven assists. Jarnell Stokes registered a double-double for the Volunteers with 14 points and 13 rebounds. Tennessee wraps up the season with a 20-13 record. In the regular season, they finished fifth in the SEC with an 11-7 conference record. Mercer (24-11, 14-4 Atlantic Sun) takes on No. 3-seeded Brigham Young (22-11, 10-6 West Coast) in the second round on Monday, Mar. 25.


Mercer PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Travis Smith372521000
A+Daniel Coursey191541011
ALangston Hall381627003
AJakob Gollon351233011
B+T.J. Hallice14081000
C+Monty Brown10411011
CBud Thomas29322100
D+Chris Smith13020010
-Kevin Canevari4000001
TENN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJarnell Stokes2914133003
BJosh Richardson32932210
BQ. Chievous16740000
BTrae Golden352020003
BJordan McRae33764012
B-Armani Moore11520100
C+Skylar McBee29330000
C-Kenny Hall7210000
-Yemi Makenjuola3010020
-D. Edwards3031001

Mercer Game Notes:
  • Mercer has recorded fewer steals than their opponents for the past four games.
  • This season Mercer has won 78 percent of the time (7-2) when Jakob Gollon has 12 points or more, 100 percent of the time (6-0) when Langston Hall has five field goals made or more, and 92 percent of the time (11-1) when Travis Smith has three three-pointers or more.
  • Mercer beat the spread by 16.5 points. That makes the 3rd time this season the Bears have beaten the spread.
  • Travis Smith has led the team in scoring in 20 out of 35 games this season.
  • The top two rebounders (T.J. Hallice and Daniel Coursey) accounted for 41.3 percent of the rebounds.

Tennessee Game Notes:
  • Trae Golden has led the team in scoring eight times in 33 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Trae Golden and Jarnell Stokes) accounted for 50.7 percent of the points.
  • This was the fourth foul out of the season for Jordan McRae.
  • Jarnell Stokes recorded the 22nd double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Jarnell Stokes has led the team in rebounding 22 times in 33 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Tennessee
Recap Notes
Tennessee
Boxscore
Tennessee
Game Preview
Tennessee
No. 14-Seeded Mercer Blown Out by No. 11-Seeded Te...Mercer vs Tennessee: Recap NotesMercer vs Tennessee: BoxscoreNo.14-Seeded Mercer (27-8) and No.11-Seeded Tennes...



Season Preview: Mercer should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Atlantic Sun Standings

OverallConf
 1Mercer 27-9 14-4
1 FGCU 22-13 14-4
3 USC Upstate 19-15 11-7
4 ETSU 19-16 10-8
4 North Florida 16-16 10-8
4 Lipscomb 15-15 10-8
7 Jacksonville 12-18 8-10
8 NoKY 9-21 5-13
8 Stetson 7-24 5-13
10 Kennesaw State 6-25 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#32 James Bento Fr F 6-6 195
#11 D.J. Brooks Fr G 6-1 180
#25 Lawrence Brown So G 6-5 210
#45 Monty Brown Sr C 6-11 250
#34 Jibri Bryan So G 6-3 180
#3 Kevin Canevari Sr G 5-11 165
#52 Daniel Coursey Sr F 6-10 220
#20 Jakob Gollon Sr F 6-6 200
#21 Langston Hall Sr G 6-4 180
#14 T.J. Hallice Jr F 6-9 205
#1 Phillip Leonard So G 6-2 200
#12 John Mosser Fr G 6-4 210
#22 Darious Moten Jr F 6-6 195
#10 Ike Nwamu So G 6-5 205
#2 Matt Panaggio Fr G 6-3 185
#5 Bud Thomas Sr F 6-6 200
#15 A. White Jr. Sr G 6-2 170